Privacy Notice

Baca Dalam Bahasa Malaysia

RAISE TOGETHER SDN. BHD.] (Company Registration No. 202301038717 (1532639-K)) and its related companies (“we” or “us” or “our”) operate our respective websites (collectively, the “Websites”), our respective mobile applications (collectively, the “Apps”); and our social network pages, our products and/or our services. In this Privacy Notice, we will collectively refer to our Websites, Apps, social network pages, products and/or services as our “Deliverables”.

This Privacy Notice sets out how Personal Data (as defined below) that we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be used, disclosed or processed by us. This Privacy Notice also sets out the types of Personal Data we collect, how we keep it secure, as well as how you can access or alter your Personal Data stored by us. 

By visiting, subscribing, using or entering into an agreement in relation to the Deliverables, you are taken to have read and agreed to this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice should be read together with the General Terms and the Official Rules located at https://raisetogether.asia/termsandconditions/ (General Terms and the Official Rules”) and any other documents applicable to the specific Deliverables you are using.

This Privacy Notice supplements and forms part of the General Terms and the Official Rules. Unless expressly stated otherwise, all capitalized terms and expressions used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings set out in the General Terms and the Official Rules. You can access our Website, General Terms and the Official Rules at https://raisetogether.asia/termsandconditions/. 

In this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified either from that data or from that data when combined with other information to which an entity has access or is likely to have access. Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, details of identification documents, information in audio / video format, images (including photographs), and payment and/or financial details.

By interacting and accessing the Deliverables or otherwise communicating and engaging with the Company, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the Company as described in this Privacy Notice. By your continued use of the Deliverables, you agree to be bound by all relevant laws, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, the Deliverables are not intended for use by any person who has not reached their legal age, e.g. minors, or persons who are incapable of managing their own affairs and/or are mentally incapacitated. If you fall within any of these categories, you must stop using or accessing the Deliverables immediately.

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time by posting a revised version on the Websites and Apps. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the up-to-date Privacy Notice if you continue to use the Deliverables after the changes have taken effect. You are responsible for checking this Privacy Notice regularly for updates that apply at the time of your use of or access to the Deliverables.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 When you use our Deliverables, we collect a variety of information from and about you, your devices, and your interaction with the Deliverables. Some of this information identifies you directly or can be used to loosely identify you when combined with other data. 

1.2 If you choose not to provide certain Personal Data to us (marked as mandatory in our forms/documents), you agree that we may not be able to provide you with the Deliverables, notwithstanding any agreement between you and us.

1.3 While delivering the Deliverables, we typically refrain from gathering any sensitive personal data as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Unless explicitly requested, you should refrain from sending or sharing any sensitive personal data when utilizing the Deliverables. Should you choose to disclose sensitive personal data, it will be considered as accompanied by your general consent for our subsequent processing, aligned with the original purpose for which you provided it.

2. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND FURTHER PROCESSING (INCLUDING DISCLOSING) YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Your Personal Data is collected and further used, processed and/or stored by the Company as required or permitted by law to conduct the business operations of the Company, to provide our services or access to the Deliverables, and to perform administrative matters, including but not limited to the following:

2.1.1 when you carry out transactions with us on or in relation to the Deliverables;

2.1.2 when you register or apply for an account with us on or via the Deliverables;

2.1.3 when you contact our customer service by any method, to resolve any issues that you may be facing or with enquiries or requests;

2.1.4 when you subscribe to/for any of the Deliverables, or sign up for our email notifications, and/or newsletters via the Deliverables;

2.1.5 when you access any of our services through a social network site such as Facebook, Instagram, X or through digital platforms such as Google or Apple;

2.1.6 when you complete other forms or transactions, such as a participating in surveys, research requests, promotions and/or competitions; and

2.1.7 when you post or contribute material on/to the Deliverables. 

2.2 In the event you provide information about a third party through the Deliverables or for purpose of the Campaign or the Contest, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the necessary consent from the third party for you to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

2.3 Cookies, pixels, and other tracking mechanisms. We use various technologies to collect information automatically when you access and use the Deliverables, including cookies, and other similar technologies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that can be transferred to your computer or other electronic device to uniquely identify your browser. When you use the Deliverables, we may place one or more cookies on your computer or other electronic devices or use other technologies that provide similar functionality.

2.3.1 We may use cookies to connect your activity on the Deliverables with other information we store about you (either in your account profile or in connection your prior interactions on the Deliverables) to, for example, store your preferences. The use of cookies helps us improve the quality of the Deliverables and Services to you, by identifying information which is most interesting to you, tracking trends, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, or storing information you may want to retrieve on a regular basis, such as your shortlisted Campaigns, Contests or preferred searches. At any time, you may adjust settings on your browser to refuse cookies according to the instructions related to your browser. However, if you choose to disable cookies, many of the features of the Deliverables may not operate properly.

2.3.2 Some of our pages may also include pixels, which are electronic files to count users who have visited that page, to track activity over time and across different websites, to determine users’ interactions with emails we send, to identify certain cookies on the computer or other electronic device accessing that page, or to collect other related information, and this information may be associated with your unique browser, device identifier, or IP address. We may, for example, implement a pixel on specific Deliverables where you view a certain Campaign or Contest so that we can track whether the Campaign or Contest is of relevance to you while offering recommendations. Through these pixels and cookies, we collect information about your use of the Deliverables, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to the Deliverables.

2.3.3 We also collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Deliverables, such as the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and browsing behaviour.

2.4 Mobile device and mobile browser information. You may adjust settings on your mobile device and mobile browser regarding cookies and sharing of certain information, such as your mobile device name or the language your mobile device uses, by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to the instructions provided by your mobile service provider or mobile device manufacturer.

2.5 Location Data. If you enable location services on your mobile device, we may collect the location of your device which we use to provide you with location-based information and advertising. If you wish to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device.

2.6 Email Management. You may receive emails from us for a variety of reasons – for example, if you take an action through the Deliverables or sign up for a regular report. If you have an account with us, you may edit your preferences through your account settings. You can also manage your receipt of some types of communication by following the instructions included in the emails we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information.

3. ACCURACY AND SECURITY

3.1 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Deliverables that you have requested.

3.2 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete if your Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with.

3.3 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Data.

3.4 Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

3.5 We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to, by or through the Deliverables. Any transmission is at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

3.6 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access Deliverables or certain parts of the Deliverables, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Deliverables.

3.7 We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account and closing your web browser when you have finished using our Deliverables on a shared or unsecured device.

4. DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA (WITHIN OR OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA)

4.1 Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationships (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated in Section (2) above: 

4.1.1 entities within the Group Companies and outsourcing partners;

4.1.2 the NPOs under the Campaigns as specified on the Website;

4.1.3 the Company’s authorized dealers, the Company’s distributors and authorized  suppliers;

4.1.4 government departments or agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;

4.1.5 any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under the law or in response to a competent or government agency;

4.1.6 banks, financial institutions and advisers;

4.1.7 law enforcement agencies; 

4.1.8 third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary services, professional advisers, printing companies, mailing companies, telecommunications companies, contractors, information technology service providers); and

4.1.9 any person we consider necessary in order to provide you with the Deliverables or with access to the Website. 

4.2 As our information technology servers and storage or back-up facilities may be located in other jurisdictions, personal data may be transferred to and further processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. We will of course use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that security measures are implemented in accordance with the applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction to protect the personal data against loss or misuse.

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITE

5.1 Links to other sites 

The Deliverables may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties, including the NPOs under the relevant Campaigns. We also allow some third parties to display applications and/or widgets on the Deliverables that allow you to interact and share content including, for example, through social media buttons such as Facebook’s ‘share’ and ‘like’, X, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites and/or Apps, or their collection of information through these third party applications and/or widgets. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please read and agree with these policies and terms and conditions before you submit any Personal Data to these websites. 

6. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your data, you should notify us directly via the contact details provided in Section 7 below. 

If you would like to access your personal data or correct your personal data, please contact us at the details provided in Section (7) below.

7. LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, FURTHER ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

7.1 If:

7.1.1 you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data;

7.1.2 you have any further query or would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal data; or

7.1.3 you would like to withdraw your consent for the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the Company as described in this Privacy Notice,

You may contact our team at [email protected]

Depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide the Deliverables to you and this may result in deletion of any account you have with us. On notice from you, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, including but not limited to the termination of any agreements you may have with us and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7.2 Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy. Any request that does not comply will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests. We may refuse to disclose, delete or correct any Personal Data for the reasons set out in the local privacy laws. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

8. DISCLAIMER

We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of Personal Data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Deliverables.

9. CONFLICT

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.